NY 816548 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co. Pte Ltd. 1350 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bib and brace overall from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter received on November 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores and Variety Wholesalers, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 963048P is a bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The garment features a bib in the front and back that extends 10 1/4 inches above the waist. The garment has short hemmed leg openings, partial side openings secured by three buttons on each side and three belt loops. The garment also has two side front pockets below the waist, one center pocket on the front bib and 2 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style 963048P will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 963048P falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division