NY 816467 December 1, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 354 816467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Mr. Paul Garceau A.N. Deringer, Inc. 46725 Interstate 81 Alexandria Bay, NY 13607 RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves from China. Dear Mr. Garceau: In your letter dated November 2, 1995, on behalf of Pet Valu Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5269, is a pair of 40 percent cotton and 60 polyester gloves knit in one piece. The gloves have small dots of plastic approximately the size of large pinheads covering the fingers, thumb and both sides of the gloves, except for the cuff. You describe the item as a pet grooming glove. Although the gloves may be used to remove loose hair as an animal is petted, they do not contain a brush or other grooming device. Therefore, the item is classifiable as a glove. The applicable subheading for style 5269, will be 6616.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mitts and mittens, knitted or crocheted: gloves, . . . impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50% or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.9 percent ad valorem. Style 5269 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division