NY 816458 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-91:R:N3:344 816458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Jackie Sapkov Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 66215, AMF O'Hare Int'l Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a desk clock from China. Dear Ms. Sapkov: In your letter dated October 31, 1995, on behalf of Reader's Digest Manufacturing Corporation, Pleasantville, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which is marketed as an Executive Desk Set, consists of a battery powered quartz analog clock, with second hand, a removable card-type calculator, two ball point pens and a package of paper clips. The entire article measures approximately 7 3/4" long and 3 1/4" wide and is made of plastic. The applicable subheading for the Executive Desk Set will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division