NY 816429 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 816429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of t-Butyl-4-iodo biphenylcarboxylate (CAS # 16534-94-5) from Canada Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for t-Butyl-4-iodo biphenylcarboxylate also known as 4'-Iodo-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4-carboxylic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division