NY 816411 November 27, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 816411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tom Bowlware Ecozorb Technologies Ltd. 2605 Murray Street Port Moody, British Columbia V3H 1X1 RE: The tariff classification of an "Ecozorb" from Canada. Dear Mr.Bowlware: In your letter dated October 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of polyester knit fabric. The article is tubular shaped and filled with fibers recovered from tire recycling and is a mixture of unknown synthetic materials with a small amount of rubber and steel. It is used to clean up oil spills, absorb oil in sumps and bilges, etc. The applicable subheading for the "Ecozorb" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division