NY 816387 December 05, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 359 816387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave., Bldg. A5 Valley Stream, NY 11582 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a woman's knit pullover from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated October 3, 1995 and additional information submitted on October 31, 1995 on behalf of Casablanca Group Ltd., NY, NY, you requested a ruling on the status of a woman's pullover from Mexico under the NAFTA. The submitted sample, style number 6584, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; and a left chest pocket with an embroidered design. Your sample is being returned. The applicable tariff provision for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 20.3% ad valorem. You have submitted a letter from the importer which states that the fiber and yarn are made in Mexico; and that the yarn is knit into fabric and cut and sewn in Mexico. Consequently, the pullover, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division