NY 816336 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 816336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a plaited straw tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, identified as a style av3081 ladies' straw bag, was submitted and is being returned as requested. Suitable for use as a shoulder bag or tote bag, the item features an exterior consisting of a series of parallel, overlapping braids or plaits, each of which is made up of interlaced strips of dyed straw. The plaits have in turn been sewn together. An analysis by the New York Customs Laboratory has confirmed that the interlaced strips are in fact of straw (vegetable material). The bag, whose body measures about 11" x 15" x 4", is lined with textile fabric, and incorporates a zipper closure and an interior zippered pocket. It is also equipped with dual carrying straps made of a leather-like material. The applicable subheading for the style av3081 bag will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of vegetable plaiting materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be 5.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division