NY 816323 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 816323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.1300 Mr. Neil J.Goldman Gibraltar Trading Corporation 73 Main St. Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification for a mixture of Para-Toluenesulfonamide and Ortho- Toluenesulfonamide from China, India, Japan, and Korea. Dear Mr. Goldman: In your letter dated October 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixture of para-toluenesulfonamide and ortho-toluenesulfonamide which you have stated is used in the resin and polymer industry. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division