NY 816277 November 7, 1995 CLA-2-91:R:N3:344 816277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.40; 7117.19.9000 Mr. Kevin W. Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. 9111 S. LaCienega Blvd., Suite 203 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a pendant watch with neck chain from Japan and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated October 30, 1995, on behalf of Unitex Trading Corp., Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #Z9185L/6422, is a battery operated, quartz analog pendant watch with a base metal neck chain. The base metal pendant watch is in the shape of a lady bug and has no jewels. The applicable subheading for the lady bug pendant watch will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other watches: Battery powered: Other: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the base metal neck chain will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division