NY 816264 November 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N1:110 816264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.3000 Mr. Ed Scott Kintetsu World Express (USA) Inc. 1811 Adrian Road Burlingame, CA. 94010-9991 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD module for a notebook computer from Japan. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated October 25, 1995, on behalf of Rikei Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model LCM-5571-3.2 NTK 7.2 inch ultra thin and light weight VGA LCD module that is designed and used with notebook computers. The LCD module is used in notebook computers to display image and data information. In its imported condition it will include the following components: glass sandwich; PCB; row and column drivers, IC's and backlight. The power consumption is 2.1W including the backlight. The pixel configuration of this display unit is 640 by 480 dots, and the dot pitch is from 0.23 x 0.23 mm. The module weights 210 grams, and is 5.5 mm thin. It uses FSTN transmissive technology, and has a contrast ratio of 18:1. The dimensions of the module are as follows: 205.5 mm in width; 141 mm in height; and 5.5 mm in depth. This LCD display module incorporates the special design characteristics which are common to the display units used with automatic data processing machine (ADP) applications. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), this LCD module also meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. The applicable subheading for the model LCM-5571-32 NTK LCD module will be 8471.92.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display units, without the cathode ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division