NY 816263 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N1:110 816263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Tony Pankey Lexmark International,Inc. 740 New Circle Road, N.W. Lexington, KY 40511-1876 RE: The tariff classification of an Operator panel card assembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Pankey: In your letter dated October 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves two models of an Operator Panel Card Assembly that is designed and used with a model 4037 LED printer and for the 4039 laser printer. Each panel card is a multi-function/multi-featured printed circuit card assembly that is designed for ADP output printers. Each panel consists of a double layer printed circuit board with printed circuit interconnections and printed circuit sites for the connection of electrical and electronic components. Each board contains six printed circuit land grid patterns designed to mate with keypad buttons. A bezel/liquid crystal device is attached to one surface of the PCB. Attachment is via pressure contact and the LCD contains either a 4 x 16 character display or a 4 x 20 character display. The other surface of the PCB contains various solder attached active and passive electrical and electronic components or elements (e.g.. IC's, resistors, resistor arrays, thermistor, capacitors, ferrite bead, voltage regulator, interconnections for power and signal cables, a single spring activated switch on panel card for the 4037 printer, and a microprocessor on panel card for the 4039 printer. This assembly interfaces with the printer control mechanism and after importation, is incorporated with other components into the top cover of the appropriate printer, and directly interconnects to the control card to become an integral part of the printer. This sub-assembly thus performs control, display, and input functions. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section 16 of the HTS, this device would thus be classifiable as a part of the printer, since it is principally used for ADP printers. The applicable subheading for the Operator Panel Card Assembly will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division