NY 816252 November 06, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 816252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000 Andrew A. Rajner F.W. Myers & Co.,Inc. R.F.D., Wellesley Island Alexandria Bay, N.Y. 13607 RE: The tariff classification of a set of "Star Trek" playing cards from Belgium. Dear Mr. Rajner: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 16, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Cartes des Sport de L'Outaouais DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article identified as Star Trek: The Next Generation Customizable Card Game. The universe of 363 cards is marketed in randomly-assorted starter sets of 60 cards and expansion sets of 15 cards. Literature accompanying the cards explains the rules of the card game. Samples are being returned to you, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines ...automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof (con.): Playing cards. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.40.0000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division