NY 816244 November 3, 1995 CLA-2-71:R:N3:344 816244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a base metal pendant/necklace from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated October 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Blair Product #787301, Paisley Necklace, is a base metal gold tone pendant/necklace in a curved abstract design measuring approximately 2 3/4" long and 1 «" wide. The 36" necklace is made of cotton cord. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the base metal Paisley Necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division