NY 816240 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-83:R:N4:113 816240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 3926.90.9890; 3925.90.0000 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display Ltd. P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, United Kingdom OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of display accessories from the United Kingdom and Taiwan Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated October 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of various brass and plastic display accessories used in museums and retail stores. You also requested classification advice on an acrylic cleaner in your letter. This issue will be addressed in a separate ruling. The first article is a solid brass easel with an adjustable rest suitable for supporting pictures, books, and plaques. The easels (item numbers BE05, BE07, BE09, BE12, BE15, BE18, BE24) are available in seven sizes ranging from 5 inches to 24 inches high. The country of origin is Taiwan. Item number TC1 is a set of clear plastic textile clamps with locking screws made in the United Kingdom. The clamps will be used for hanging delicate fabrics and tapestries. Item number PT1 is clear plastic picture tracking made in the United Kingdom. The tracking is sold in sets of two. Mounted on the wall with screws, the bottom track supports a picture, and the top track locks it in. Item number DS1 is a clear plastic duck stand designed to display wooden decoy ducks or similar objects. The country of origin is the United Kingdom. The applicable subheading for the easels will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile clamps and duck stand will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the picture tracking will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division