NY 816208 November 28, 1996 CLA-2-68:S:N2:236 816208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.20.0000 Mr. Richard Buckman RB Promotions P.O. Box 81 Station N.D.G. Monteral, Quebec H4A 3S2 RE: The tariff classification of Spanish and Green Moss from Jamaica Dear Mr. Buckman: In your letter dated October 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Spanish and Green Moss will be 6815.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of peat. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division