NY 816178 November 2, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 816178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.3030 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International Corp. 20331 Bluffside Circle, Suite 413 Huntington Beach, CA 92646 RE: The tariff classification of "Closet Organizers" from China or Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated October 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. An accordion style shoe bag made of man-made woven textile fabric with ten tiers for shoes. It is designed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener to fit onto a pole in a closet. The shoe bag measures 50" x 12" x 8 1/2". 2. An accordion style sweater bag composed of man-made woven textile fabric with six tiers for sweaters. It is designed with the same above strips to fit onto a pole in a closet. The sweater bag measures 50" x 12" x 12". 3. A hanging single garment bag made of man-made woven textile fabric with a zipper closure down the center. The garment bag is constructed such that it can be used for traveling. It has a small opening at the top to permit the carrying of garments hung on hangers. It measures 49" x 22" x 1". 4. A comforter/pillow bag made of man-made woven textile fabric and measures 25" x 22" x 11". It has a zippered closure sewn around the top of the compartment. 5. A jumbo garment bag constructed of man-made woven fabric and measures 63" x 14 1/2" x 19 1/2". It features a zipper closure along the length of one side and inside the bag is a plastic tube attached to web fabric straps for hanging of garments. The garment bag is designed with the same above strips to fit onto a pole in a closet. The applicable subheading for the shoe bag, sweater bag, comforter/pillow bag and the jumbo garment bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the travel single garment bag will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The travel single garment bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division