NY 816143 November 14, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 816143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methylchlorosilane (CAS No. 75-79-6) from Germany and Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for methylchlorosilane (Chemical Name-trichloromethylsilane) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division