NY 816141 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 816141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichlorobenzyl Chloride (CAS 2014-83-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-dichlorobenzyl chloride which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division