NY 816136 November 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 816136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of T-Butylperoxy-2-ethylhexanoate, CAS 3006-82-4 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for T-Butylperoxy-2- ethylhexanoate, CAS 3006-82-4, also known as 2-Ethyl-hexaneperoxoic acid, 1,1-dimethyl ethyl ester will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division