NY 816115 DECEMBER 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 816115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, California 94080 RE: Classification of infants' garment extenders from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated October 19, 1995, on behalf of your client GT Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, are infants' garment extenders constructed of 50% cotton and 50% polyester fabric. The extenders have male snap components at one end and female snap components at the other end. These parts attach to complimentary female and male snap components on the corresponding upper body and lower body garments. The applicable subheading for the extenders will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The extenders fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division