NY 816108 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:816108 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Kathryn Blanton NIPPON EXPRESS U.S.A., INC. 135 Interstate Blvd. Building 2, Suite 5 Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive venting pipe from Germany Dear Ms. Blanton: In your letter dated October 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a 29 «" blue plastic tube with two gold metal fitting on either end; each fitting having a circumference of 2 3/20". Glued into each fitting is a 2 3/4" piece of open-ended black rubber tubing. You state that the purpose of this item is as a vent for a gas tank. The applicable subheading for the venting pipe will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division