NY 816076 October 31, 1995 CLA-2-20:R:N2:228 816076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700 Mr. Andrew Harris Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 172-47 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of wasabi powder from Japan Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated October 18, 1995, on behalf of Tokyo Kaneku Inc., Elizabeth, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with earlier correspondence, was examined and disposed of. "Wasabi Ko" is a pale yellow powder, said to be composed of Japanese horse radish, mustard, and colors. The sample is packed in a plastic bag containing one kilogram, net weight. The applicable subheading for the wasabi powder will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division