NY 816074 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N6:349 816074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Kirsten Lear Wilson UTC, Inc. 8350 South Isis Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Korea. Dear Ms. Lear: In your letter dated October 17, 1995, on behalf of Smart Inventions you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is made of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 29 centimeters by 31 centimeters. All four edges of the cloth are finished with a rolled hem. As indicated in your letter this item will be used to clean windows, glass, tile, and the like. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division