NY 816069 November 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:238 816069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9550 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Parathyroid hormone (CAS-9002-64-6) and Luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (CAS-35263-73-1), in bulk form, from Belgium Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Parathyroid hormone (called also parathormone and parathyrin), is a polypeptide hormone secreted by the parathyroid glands. According to The Merck Index, it functions as a regulatory factor in the homeostatic control of calcium and phosphate metabolism. The second product, Luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone, is, according to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, a decapeptide hormone elaborated by the hypothalamus, which stimulates the release of follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone from the anterior lobe of the pituitary gland. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2937.99.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division