NY 816046 November 18, 1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 816046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Graham Mitchell Norton International Marketing PO Box 108 Pluckemin, NJ 07978 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Mitchell: In your letter dated October 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a man's soccer shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric, which measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a left over right two button placket; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the soccer shirt will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. The soccer shirt falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Kingdom are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division