NY 816041 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 816041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Kendall Ramsey Administrative Coordinator Aspen Pet Products, Inc. 5500 North Havana Street Denver, CO 80239-2005 RE: The tariff classification of Urine Erase Kit from Canada. Dear Mr. Ramsey: In your letter dated October 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Urine Erase Kit, is a two part system consisting of the following: Part One: An enzyme package consisting of Urase enzymes. Part Two: The second part is the described as #2 solution supplied in a plastic bottle. The chemical is a monoperoxy acid solution with ph level range of 5.6 to 5.8. The Urine Erase Kit is used to remove any and all types of unrine from subfloor, flooring, carpets, upholstery and washable fabrics. The applicable subheading for the Urine Erase Kit will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cleaning preparations put up for retail sale: , Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division