NY 816037 October 31, 1995 CLA-2-83:R:N4:113 816037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Bimal Shukla 14300 Telegraph Road Redford, MI 48239 RE: The tariff classification of metal statues from India Dear Mr. Shukla: In your letter dated October 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a base metal statue. The sample you sent was of a small piece of this statue. We were unable to ascertain of what metal it was composed. In the case of this merchandise, the classification is not affected; however, if you ever have a future request, you should supply us with as much information as to the composition of the item as possible. Also, in many cases, a photograph of the complete article is preferable to a part of a sample, especially if you need the item returned. The applicable subheading for the base metal statue will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division