NY 816032 November 22, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:221 816032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000; 3926.90.9890; 7607.20.5000 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of the "Webstersystem" from Australia. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated October 2, 1995, on behalf of Amerisource, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Webstersystem or Websterpak is designed for the packaging and storage of medicine. The Webstersystem consists of a plastic blister divided into twenty eight small compartments, aluminum foil backed with paper and a plastic folder. These items are not packaged for retail sale at the time of importation. After importation, the blister and foil will be used by a pharmacist or medical practitioner to make up packages of pills or capsules for patient use in hospitals or homes. This package can be fitted into the reusable plastic folder. The applicable subheading for the plastic blister will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum foil backed with paper will be 7607.20.5000, HTS, which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding backing) not exceeding 0.2 millimeter... backed. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the plastic folder will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division