NY 815990 November 15, 1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 815990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2065 Ms. Tricia Duerest Fritz Companies, Inc. 1201 C. Street N.W. Auburn, WA 98001-3937 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Duerest: In your letter dated October 12, 1995, on behalf of International News, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #M61-1D42 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, reverse French Terry knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; a two ply front panel, with a nylon woven outer layer; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight hemmed bottom. There is a printed "Mecca" logo on both sleeves; on the center chest portion of the nylon outer layer and a plastic "Mecca" logo on the lower left portion of the nylon outer layer near the waistband. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style #M61-1D42 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style #M61-1D42 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division