NY 815936 October 26, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N:221 815936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Connie S. Shannon Thrifty Payless, Inc. 9275 South West Peyton Lane Wilsonville, Oregon 97070 RE: The tariff classification of a dining canopy from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shannon: In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The dining canopy is composed of woven strips, measuring not over 5 millimeters in width, laminated on both sides with thick, embossed plastics. The plastics material is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color. Such a construction is considered to be plastics for tariff classification purposes. The dining canopy includes a metal frame and poles and plastic nylon joint hubs. The applicable subheading for the dining canopy will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division