NY 815932 October 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated October 17, 1995, on behalf of Semigram Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 9050, is a man's reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a solid color knit 100% cotton fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. Although the sample you submitted to us did not have a reversible zipper pull, you state that when the garment is manufactured and imported into the United States it will have one. The jacket has two front pockets on both the knit side and on the woven side. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are constructed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division