NY 815924 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 815924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Emily Egan Baptiste The Bag Lady Box 531 West Stockbridge, MA 01266 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from India. Dear Ms. Baptiste: In your letter dated October 12, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags. You have submitted five samples of tote bags composed of cotton duck canvas woven fabric with your request. They are as follows. Item AS-801, described as a "Painters Tote", is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed with exterior divided pockets and a special pocket at the base with a hook and loop fastener. Item ST-107 is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 19"(W) x 12"(H) with a 6 1/2" base. Item ST-130B is a specially designed tote to fit on the handle of a wheel chair. It measures approximately 16"(W) x 12"(H) with a 6 1/2" base. Item ST-119 is a specially designed tote to fit on a walker devise. It measures approximately 12"(W) x 9 1/2"(H) with double textile loops with hook and loop fasteners. Item PT-508 is a wheel chair side tote with a zippered closure and double hook and loop fasteners on either side designed to be attached to a wheel chair. It measures approximately 14"(W) x 6 1/4"(H). The applicable subheading for Items AS-801 and ST-107, the travel tote bags of cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items ST-130B, ST-119 and PT-508, the totes designed for wheel chairs and/or walker devices of cotton, will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division