NY 815892 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 815892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Sharon Balestra Levis Strauss & Co. Levi's Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balestra: In your letter dated October 11, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. You requested the tariff classification for three styles that are similar in design features but differ only in fabrication: styles 45767-2315 (100% cotton denim stonewash) 45767-2559 (black 100% cotton twill) and 45767-4723 (white 100% cotton twill). The submitted garment is a blouse which features: a shirt collar, two chest pockets, a hemmed bottom, side vents, long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening with a zipper. The applicable subheading for style 45767-2315 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 45767-2559 and 45767-4723 will be 6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division