NY 815875 November 21,1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 815875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Korea. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated October 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number S6B-K671 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton doubleknit fabric which contains 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. A contrasting color binding finishes the neckline and the armhole openings. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number S6B-K671 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style number S6B-K671 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division