NY 815871 October 26, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 815871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Michael Girsch New Wave Transport (U.S.A.) Inc. 30 Vesey St., Suite 300 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China. Dear Mr. Girsch: In your letter dated October 12, 1995, on behalf of Shan Hudson, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bags made of 100 percent polypropylene spunbonded nonwoven fabric. One measures 14 1/2" x 10 1/2" and is closed on three side with a drawstring closure. The other measures 18 1/2" x 13 1/2" with a woven textile binding sewn around two sides and the open top edges. The bags are used as protective covering for high end ladies handbags. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division