NY 815869 November 1 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 815869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ken August Fun World, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Melting Horror Hand Candle, Horror Bleeding Candle, Carved Skull Candle, and Carved Pumpkin Face Candle (Halloween Candles) from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated October 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: Item Description 8844 Melting Horror (Hand-Shaped) Candle measuring approximately 6 3/4 inches in height. Candle simulates a melting hand when lit and leaves a hydrostone skeleton hand when finished. 8846 Horror Bleeding Candle- Candles constructed with paraffin wax on the outside and whipped wax on the inside. When lit, the whipped wax flows through holes in the outer shell, creating an interesting effect. 8847 Molded Pumpkin Face with inside Candle. 8849 Molded Skull with inside Candle. These are novelty candles for use on Halloween. The Department of Commerce has determine that novelty candles (Halloween Candles) are not within scope of the antidumping order on the petroleum-wax candles for the People's Republic of China(PRC). The applicable subheading for the Halloween Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division