NY 815813 December 1, 1995 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 815813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79 Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of Easter fabric magnets from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated November 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these items are representations of various Easter motif characters, such as a rabbit, a duck, a chick, and an egg. The representations themselves are made of a textiline/cotton shell, with a sponge stuffing and cardboard liner. A ferrite magnet is affixed to the back of each item. The applicable subheading for the Easter fabric magnets will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets, other than metal. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. There are no quota/visa restrictions on the importation of this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division