NY 815793 November 14, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 815793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Dibromopropane (CAS 109-64- 8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3-dibromopropane which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division