NY 815792 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 815792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Arnold Fox Easipark Lens Co. Ltd. 65c Finchley Lane London NW4 1BY United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of the Easipark Lens from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Fox: In your undated letter received by this office on November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Easipark Lens is described as a negative fresnel lens. Its purpose is to provide a visual aid for parking a motor vehicle in a tight space, without having to turn around. The Easipark Lens is composed of plastic and has a self-adhesive strip for use in attaching the lens to the rear window of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Easipark Lens will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances, instruments and devices, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division