NY 815780 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 815780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Jovine div Coopersmith Industries Inc The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 11715 is a halter constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar. lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment also has to flapped pockets below the waist. The garment has no back or shoulder coverage. The applicable subheading for the halter will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The halter falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division