NY 815694 October 26, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:221 815694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 4911.99.8000; 8310.00.0000; 8523.90.0000 Mr. William H. Sherman Great Lakes Customs Brokerage Inc. 85 River Rock Drive/# 202 Buffalo, New York 14207 RE: The tariff classification of plastic and metal cards and product plates from Canada. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated October 10, 1995, on behalf of NBS Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample cards and plates were submitted with your letter. These cards and plates will be imported in various forms, and used as, or to make, credit cards and product plates. Two of the plastic cards are printed. One of these printed cards also has a prepared magnetic media stripe on the reverse side. Other samples of the plastic cards are neither printed nor have the magnetic media stripe. None of the plastic cards are rectangular; they either have rounded corners or are cut to shape. The metal product plates are printed or embossed with such information as numbers or product names. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic cards that are not printed and do not have the magnetic media stripe will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic cards that are printed and do not have the magnetic media stripe will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for other printed matter, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic cards that have the magnetic media stripe, whether or not the cards are also printed, will be 8523.90.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for prepared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena, other than products of chapter 37: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the metal product plates will be 8310.00.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates...of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division