NY 815682 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-19:R:N2:228 815682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Rhonda C. Favret A.N. Deringer, Inc. 46725 Interstate 81 Alexandria Bay, NY 13607 RE: The tariff classification of polenta from Canada Dear Ms. Favret: In your letter dated October 9, 1995, on behalf of Nustef Foods, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, received under separate cover, was examined and disposed of. The product, polenta, is a human food product described as a fully-cooked corn meal. It is a solid material, with a grainy texture, yellow in color, packed for retail sale in a flexible plastic tube. The applicable tariff provision for the polenta will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...not elsewhere specified or included...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division