NY 815674 November 30, 1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:361 815674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated October 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Style number 13008(regular size)is a woman's pullover-style coverup constructed from 100% cotton, french terry fabric. You state in your letter that this garment will be imported also under item number 13009 (petite) and item number 13014 (tall). The garment extends to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a shirt-type collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a partial zipper opening extending to the upper chest area; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 23715 is a woman's coverup constructed from 100% cotton, french terry fabric and extends to the mid-thigh area. The garment features a shirt-type collar; short, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with six button closures; two patch pockets below the waist; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 13008 and 23715 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's slips...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. Both styles falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division