NY 815671 November 1, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N4:102 815671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090; 8481.80.5090; 3924.90.5500 Mr. F. Scott Carpenter Carpenter & Carpenter, L.C. 1700 K. Street, N.W., Suite 1107 Washington, D.C. 20006 RE: The tariff classification of assorted plastic hose fittings and connectors from Italy. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated September 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry describes a line of hose accessories and connectors that are designed to work with standard garden and irrigation hoses that range in diameter from 12mm to 25mm. All of the components are made of ABS plastic. Specifically your request covers the following pieces: adjustable hose nozzles, parts no. 1250010 and 1240045; tenderly shower sprayer, part no. 1200051; adjustable multipurpose spray gun, parts no. 1250053/1250081 and 1250056/1250082; hose attachments, parts no. 1250005, 1250070, 1250024, 1250025 and 1250051; and hose attachments with built-in shut-off valves, parts no. 1250006 and 1250072. The hose nozzles are twist type garden hose flow control nozzles, while the "tenderly shower sprayer" is an add-on attachment that converts a solid stream of water into a fine spray by forcing the water through 540 pin-sized holes. The spray gun is a trigger-type hose nozzle with pistol grip. The hose attachments are connectors that allow various accessories, such as nozzles, to be quickly connected to the hose. The ones with built-in shut-off valves are designed to stop the flow of water from the hose when one of the attachments is disconnected. The applicable subheading for the hose nozzles, spray gun and hose attachment with built-in valve will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other valves, hand operated, of material other than copper, iron or steel; other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. The tenderly shower sprayer is classifiable under HTS item 3924.90.5500 which provides for other household articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The hose connectors, without built-in valves, are provided for under the provision covering tubes, pipes and hoses, and fittings therefor..of plastics..fittings, other, HTS item 3917.40.0090. They are dutiable at 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division