NY 815670 November 1, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N4:102 815670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090 Mr. F. Scott Carpenter Carpenter & Carpenter, L.C. 1700 K. Street, N.W., Suite 1107 Washington, D.C. 20006 RE: The tariff classification of assorted plastic hose fittings and connectors from Italy. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated September 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry describes a line of hose accessories and connectors that are designed to work with standard garden and irrigation hoses that range in diameter from 12mm to 25mm. All of the components are made of ABS plastic. Specifically your request covers the following pieces: faucet connectors, parts no. 1250021, 1250002, and 1250023; hose connectors, parts no. 1250043, 1250003, 1250027, 1250026, 1250029, and 1250028; extension connectors, parts no. 1250007 and 1250074; hose repair couplings, parts no. 1250008 and 1250076; and a 3/4" adapter connector, part no. 1250009. The fittings and connectors are designed to allow quick connection/disconnection of hoses to other hoses, specific accessories (nozzles, spray heads, etc) to hoses or hoses to faucets. The hose repair couplings are designed to allow the rejoining of two hose sections after a defective portion has been removed. The applicable subheading for the fittings and connectors will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, and fittings thereof...of plastics...fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division