NY 815656 November 10,1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 815656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Shelly Evans Bastion Golf 6850 Central Park Lincolnwood, Illinois 60545-2618 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated October 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Cambridge is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit waistband. The armholes and the V-neckline are finished with rib knit edging. Style Windsor is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for Style Cambridge will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style Windsor will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style Cambridge falls within textile category designation 359. Style Windsor falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division