PD 815652 November 7, 1995 CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I04 815652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.21.0010 Joe Falce, Import Manager Foster Industries, Incorporated 358 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of men's pajamas from either China, Bangladesh, Turkey, or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Falce: This is in response to your letter of October 10, 1995, in which you request a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 90770, is a pair of men's pajamas that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven yarn-dyed fabric. The pajama top features a partial frontal opening that is secured by three button closures. The garment has a rib knit neckline and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The pajama top also features a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The pajama bottom features an elasticized waistband and a fly front with a single button closure. The garment has long legs with rib knit leg openings. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6207.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's pajamas, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As a product of either China, Bangladesh, Turkey, or Sri Lanka, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport