NY 815612 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 815612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000 Mr. Juan Cienfuegos U.S. Custom House Broker 2610 Guadalupe Laredo, Texas 78043 RE: The tariff classification of Mas Color (Liquid Detergent) from Mexico Dear Mr. Cienfuegos: In your letter dated October 11, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Mas Color will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:...containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The general rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division