NY 815601 November 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 815601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Route 202-206 P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Hostavin N20 (CAS 64338-16-5) and Hostavin N30 from Germany. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated September 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hostavin N20 and N30 (Chemical Name for both - 2,2,4,4-tetramethyl-7-oxa-3,20-diazadispiro-5.1.11.2-heneicosan-21-one) which are used as light stabilizers. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division