NY 815575 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.4500 Mr. Shyam Zalani Indace, Inc. 4865 Castaway Lane Barrington, Il 60010 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Methyl amino anthraquinone, CAS 82-38-2 from India or United Kingdom Dear Mr. Zalani In your letter dated September 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-Methyl amino anthraquinone, CAS 82-38-2, also known as 1-(Methylamino)-9,10-anthracenedione, will be 2922.30.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino aldehydes, amino ketones and amino quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilo plus 14.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division